1950s
1966
2003
2012

MIGHTY   BOMBER

REAL NAME: Clifton Ryan
DATE OF BIRTH: January 30, 1928
PLACE OF BIRTH: St. George's, Grenada
EDUCATION: ...
CAREER:                                   Bomber was born to a Trinidadian father and a Grenadian mother. He began singing in Grenada and established his career as a professional calypsonian when he moved to Trinidad on June 15, 1956. He won his first calypso contest in 1957 at the Radio Trinidad 10th Anniversary competition. His first hit came in 1958 with "Gloria," which was later recorded by the famous American singer Harry Belafonte. He won his only Calypso King title in 1964 with "Joan and James" and "Bomber's Dream." He made the 2003 Calypso Monarch finals and retired from calypso singing in 2006. His other calypsoes include:
  • 1956 - Juvenile Delinquency
  • 1958 - Despers vs. Bunters
  • 1962 - Independence (4th, Independence Calypso Contest)
  • 1966 - The Big Three; Parents and Children; Merry Christmas; Colour Question; Trip to the Moon; Agriculture on the Move; Forgive and Forget; Family Unfair; Why Ah Fraid Women; Vincy Stephanie
  • 1967 - Animal Cricket Match
  • 2000 - Cases
  • 2001 - The Godfather; Proverbs
  • 2002 - Mr. Unfortunate; True True Calypsonian
  • Other - Professor Broomes; Land Of Spice
Compiled by Ronald C. Emrit