REAL NAME: Sanelle Dempster
DATE OF BIRTH: January 1973
PLACE OF BIRTH: ..., Trinidad
CAREER:                                  A lead singer with the group Blue Ventures, Dempster won the Road March title in 1999 with "The River." She was the second female calypsonian to achieve this feat in the history of the competition. Her other calypsoes include:
  • 2000 - Wole
  • 2001 - Tradesman; Show Off
  • 2002 - Chances; Bacchanal; Baby Mama Drama
  • 2006 - Forever
Compiled by Ronald C. Emrit