Carnival 2000

Carnival 2001


REAL NAME: Neil George
DATE OF BIRTH: July 11, 1966
PLACE OF BIRTH: Point Fortin, Trinidad
EDUCATION: Fyzabad Composite
CAREER:                                     Iwer began his professional singing career at the age of 21 performing his songs primarily to the soca beat. He had his first hit (Bum Bum Time) in 1987, and shared his first Road March title with Superblue in 2000 with the song "Carnival Come Back Again." He placed 3rd in the Road March competition in 2011, 2012, and 2017 with "Come to Me," "No Pain," and “Take a Bathe,”respectively. His other calypsoes include:
  • 1999 - Iwer and a Half
  • 2001 - Leh Meh See Yuh Hand
  • 2002 - Gimme A Bligh
  • 2003 - Ah Home
  • 2004 - Take Off Your Jersey; Turn Around
  • 2006 - We Reach
  • Also - Nah Do Dat; Party Hot; Jock Yuh Waist and Wine; Nobody Could Wine More Dan Me; Do the Iwer; Yes Iwer; Jump and Dunk; Bottom In De Road
Compiled by Ronald C. Emrit