"Kitch"






"The Grandmaster"

LORD  KITCHENER

REAL NAME: Aldwyn Roberts
DATE OF BIRTH: April 18, 1922
PLACE OF BIRTH: Arima, Trinidad
EDUCATION: Arima Boys' Government School
CAREER:                               Kitchener began singing professionally in 1938 and won the Arima Calypso King contest from 1938 to 1941. He left for Port-of-Spain in 1942 and joined the Roving Brigade which operated from the various cinemas in Trinidad. He moved over to the Victory Tent in 1944. He joined the House of Lords Tent in 1945 but returned to the Victory Tent in 1946. By 1947, he had achieved enough success to open his own calypso tent, The Young Brigade. He left Trinidad in 1947 and, after short stays in Aruba and Jamaica, moved to England in June 1948. He continued his success as a calypsonian for almost 15 years before he returned to Trinidad for Carnival 1963. After a brief return to England in 1965, he remained in Trinidad for the rest of his years. He won one Calypso Crown in 1975 with "Tribute to Spree Simon" and "Fever."
                                                  Kitchener also won ten Road March titles: 1963, "The Road"; 1964, "Mama Dis Is Mas"; 1965, "My Pussin"; 1967, "Sixty-Seven"; 1968, "Miss Tourist"; 1970, "Margie"; 1971, "Mas In Madison Square Garden"; 1973, "Rain-O-Rama"; 1975, "Tribute to Spree Simon"; 1976, "Flag Woman." His calypsoes were played by 18 steelband Panorama winners: 1964, "Mama Dis Is Mas" (PanAm North Stars); 1967, "Sixty-Seven" (Guinness Cavaliers); 1968, "The Wrecker" (Solo Harmonites); 1969, "The Bull" (CIBC Starlift); 1970, "Margie" (Deperadoes); 1971, "Play Mas" (Solo Harmonites); 1972, "St. Thomas Girl" (Solo Harmonites); 1973, "Rain-O-Rama" (Trinidad All Stars); 1974, "Jericho" (Solo Harmonites); 1975, "Tribute to Spree Simon" (Maritime Life Hatters); 1976, "Pan In Harmony" (Desperadoes); 1977, "Hasely Crawford" (Desperadoes); 1982, "Pan Explosion" (Renegades); 1984, "Sweet Pan" (Renegades); 1985, "Pan Night and Day" (Renegades and Desperadoes - Tie); 1990, "Iron Man" (Renegades); 1993, "Mystery Band" (Renegades); 1997, "Guitar Pan (Renegades)." His other calypsoes include:
  • 1939 - Shops Close Too Early
  • 1942 - Green Fig
  • 1945 - I Am A Worrier; Yankee Sufferers
  • 1946 - Tie Tongue Mopsy; Beware Tokyo; Chinese Never Had A VJ Day; Jump in the Line; The Beat of The Steelband
  • 1947 - Scandal in St. Ann's; Mount Olga
  • 1950 - London Is the Place for Me; Nora
  • 1951 - Ramadhin and Valentine
  • 1952 - Mama Look Ah Band Passing
  • 1953 - Africa My Home; Beware Tokyo; If You're Not White You're Black
  • 1954 - Trouble in Arima
  • 1957 - Little Rock
  • 1963 - Love in The Cemetery
  • 1965 - Hold on to Your Man
  • 1966 - Ting Tang; My Brother, Your Sister
  • 1967 - Panorama Night; Grenadian May; Take You Meat Out Me Rice; Get Up and Get; Tobago Lollipop; Yankee Gone; No More Calypsong; Cricket Champions; Don't Come Back Again
  • 1970 - Sock It To Me; Trinidad Time
  • 1971 - Curfew Time; Whait Teacher; Let Them Crow; P.P. 99; True Confession; Ah Go Tell Granny; Jealous Cathy; Black Power
  • 1972 - Mrs. Harriman
  • 1973 - Pamesar; 100 Miles
  • 1974 - 20 to 1
  • 1975 - Soul Train; Alma; Tell Dem Judges; The Streakers
  • 1976 - Weekes The Road March Champ; Home for Carnival
  • 1977 - Junior Carnival Queen
  • 1978 - Pan In The 21st Century
  • 1980 - No Pan; Jean, The Netball Queen
  • 1981 - More Pan
  • 1982 - Heat
  • 1984 - Tourist Elsie
  • 1986 - Pan Here to Stay
  • 1987 - Pan in A Minor
  • 1992 - Bee's Melody
  • 1994 - Earthquake
  • 1996 - The Power of Music
  • 1997 - Ash Wednesday Mas; They Turn Back The Clock
  • 1999 - Toco Band
  • 2000 - Kuei Tung Wey de Money Gone; Pan Birthday; Election Time; Moko Jumbie; Kitchy Wey Yuh Doing; Back Yard Party; Gimme de Ting
  • Also - Dr. Kitch; Yes Teacher; Symphony in G; Your Wife Is Your Wife; The Carnival Is Over; Elsie River; Soldier Boy; Jaws; Sugar Bum Bum; Pan In A Rage; 12 Bar Joan; Happy Birthday; My Landlady; Birth of Ghana; Kitch in the Jungle; The Underground Train; Saxaphone No. 2; Sweet Jamaica; Come Back Home Meh Boy; My Saxaphone
AWARD:
  • 1969 - Trinidad & Tobago Humming Bird Medal Silver for Calypso
DIED: February 11, 2000, in Trinidad
Compiled by Ronald C. Emrit