1989


2000


2000

DAVID  RUDDER

REAL NAME: David Michael Rudder
DATE OF BIRTH: May 6, 1953
PLACE OF BIRTH: Belmont, Port-of-Spain
EDUCATION: ...
CAREER:                                     Rudder started singing with the Ink Spots on Boissiere Lane, Belmont, and later sang with The Solutions. While working in the accounting department of the Public Transport Services Corporation, he began his professional singing career as a back-up singer at Lord Kitchener's Calypso Revue. His big break arrived in 1977 when he became the temporary lead singer for the Charlie's Roots music band, after Christopher "Tambu" Herbert became ill. His performance was so impressive that he became a co-lead singer with the band after Tambu returned. Rudder is the writer of all his songs, and his only two crowns were in 1986 when he won both the Road March title ("Bahia Girl") and Calypso Crown ("The Hammer" and "Bahia Girl"). His other calypsoes include:
  • Freedom
  • 1987 - Calypso Music; Dedication; Madness; Kojak
  • 1988 - Bacchanal Lady; Panama; Haiti; Engine Room; Rally Round the West Indies
  • 1989 - One More Officer; Trinidad Boys; The Power and the Glory; Song for A Lonely Soul
  • 1990 - 1990
  • 1991 - Nuff Respect; Rough and Ready
  • 1992 - Long Time Band; Hoosay; Knock Them Down; Feeding Frenzy
  • 1993 - Dus' in Dey Face; Caribbean Party
  • 1995 - The Ballad of Hulsie X; Winin' Season; Another Day in Paradise
  • 1997 - The Strange Tale of Motilal and the Miami Mountain
  • 2000 - Ground Troops; It Doesn't Get Any Better Than This; Shake Down Time; Seance on the Sixth and Seventh Frets; Smiling Eyes of Steel; Wining in de Carnival; Calle Ariapita; Calle Wrightson; Brand New Lucky Diamond Horseshoe Club
  • 2001 - Seance (The Circle Is Unbroken); Remember Lord Kitchener; The Power of the Song; Jerusalem; Requiem for Miss D; 41 Bullets; Back to the Same Ol' Same; Bigger Pimpin; I'd Rather Be In Trinidad; Soca Frenzy; Chocolate Fog
  • 2010 - Haiti Iím Sorry
AWARD:
  • 1992 - Trinidad & Tobago Humming Bird Medal Silver (for Culture)
Compiled by Ronald C. Emrit