May 2011



LORD   SUPERIOR
aka BROTHER SUPERIOR

REAL NAME: Andrew Marcano
DATE OF BIRTH: 1938
PLACE OF BIRTH: ..., Trinidad
EDUCATION: (later)
CAREER:                                   Frequently referred to as "Supie," Superior made his debut in 1954 at age 16 singing a hit song entitled "Coconut." In those days he was recognised as the youngest calypsonian to perform locally. He retired from active competition in 1975 after winning the South title on two occasions and placing fourth in the Calypso King competition in Port-of-Spain. He travelled the globe frequently with the Lord Kitchener and Lord Melody while performing steadily for several years in the US Virgin Islands. Superior's calypsoes include:
  • Spread Joy, San Fernando Carnival, Saga T'ing, We Want a Day, Standardise Pan, Cultural Assassination, Put the Women on Top
Compiled by Ronald C. Emrit